Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 331-340

Ensurepass  QUESTION 331 A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).   A. Bad PCI card B. Bad Motherboard C. Bad RAM D. Bad boot.ini file E. Bad Power Supply   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 332 Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?   A. Dumpster diving B. Malware Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 321-330

Ensurepass  QUESTION 321 When installing Windows on a new server, a technician gets an error reporting that no suitable hard drives are available for installation. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?   A. Bluetooth pairing is disabled B. RAID drivers need loading C. PXE boot server unavailable D. CMOS battery needs replaced   Correct Answer: B QUESTION 322 A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 311-320

Ensurepass  QUESTION 311 A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?   A. Restart the smartphone B. Reconfigure the smartphone email account C. Resynchronize the smart phone D. Update the operating system   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The first step in troubleshooting a smartphone is to restart it so that the hardware can Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 301-310

Ensurepass  QUESTION 301 A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?   A. Disable screensaver B. Adjust power settings C. Replace the wireless card D. Install a higher capacity battery   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 301-310

Ensurepass  QUESTION 301 A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?   A. Disable screensaver B. Adjust power settings C. Replace the wireless card D. Install a higher capacity battery   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 291-300

Ensurepass  QUESTION 291 A new application is installed which adds three new services to a customer's PC. The customer asks for help, because the new application will not start. A technician investigates and finds that one of the services has failed to start. They attempt to manually start the service but it fails. Where should the technician look NEXT for more information? (Select TWO).   A. Task Manager B. System registry C. Log files for the new application D. Event Viewer Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 291-300

Ensurepass  QUESTION 291 A new application is installed which adds three new services to a customer's PC. The customer asks for help, because the new application will not start. A technician investigates and finds that one of the services has failed to start. They attempt to manually start the service but it fails. Where should the technician look NEXT for more information? (Select TWO).   A. Task Manager B. System registry C. Log files for the new application D. Event Viewer Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 281-290

Ensurepass  QUESTION 281 After installing a new printer the organization determines that there are problems printing images and very large files. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?   A. Update the drivers using WHQL drivers B. Install additional memory to each computer C. Install additional memory to the printer D. Apply the latest OS service pack   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_6875286_install-printer-memory.html Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 271-280

Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?   A. Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode B. Reinstall Windows XP C. Configure a dual boot with XP and 7 D. Install the application in XP mode   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/     QUESTION Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 271-280

Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?   A. Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode B. Reinstall Windows XP C. Configure a dual boot with XP and 7 D. Install the application in XP mode   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/     QUESTION Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 261-270

Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?   A. Enable MAC filtering B. Change broadcast channel C. Enable wireless encryption D. Disable SSID broadcasting   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5580636/change-your-wi+fi-routers-broadcast-channel-for-a-stronger-connection     QUESTION 262 A technician was asked by a user to setup IMAP Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 261-270

Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?   A. Enable MAC filtering B. Change broadcast channel C. Enable wireless encryption D. Disable SSID broadcasting   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5580636/change-your-wi+fi-routers-broadcast-channel-for-a-stronger-connection     QUESTION 262 A technician was asked by a user to setup IMAP Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 251-260

Ensurepass  QUESTION 251 The swap file is described as which of the following?   A. The hidden file created when in hibernation mode. B. A system file containing the computer's virtual memory. C. A file created when downloading a program from the web. D. A hidden file created when moving files on a computer.   Correct Answer: B QUESTION 252 A user reports that their printouts contain a shadow of the previous image. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?   Read more [...]
Uncategorized

Download New Updated (Spring 2015) CompTIA JK0-802 Actual Tests 241-250

Ensurepass  QUESTION 241 A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware. Which of the following applies?   A. The host computer will automatically delete the VM. B. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC. C. The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically. D. The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: One of the benefits of virtual machine is that it can Read more [...]