Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Which Linux kernel supports dynamic LUN scanning?

 

A.

2.3

B.

2.4

C.

2.5

D.

2.6

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

A Windows Server 2008 host is connected to a VNX series array, using dual FC adapters and running PowerPath 5.5 software. What is the correct ALUA failover mode for this host?

 

A.

Mode 0

B.

Mode 1

C.

Mode 2

D.

Mode 4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 63

What should be done prior to manually stopping a SnapView session that is running?

 

A.

Flush the host buffers and deactivate the snapshot

B.

Save all memory mapping entries to the COFW log

C.

Remove the source LUN from the SnapView session

D.

Remove the global pool LUN associated with the SnapView session from the reserved LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

A VNX SnapSure snapshot has recently been created on a production file system (PFS). The second block in the PFS will be modified for the second time. How will SnapSure handle the bitmap value for this file system update?

 

A.

It remains unchanged; PFS is updated

B.

It is changed to 1; PFS is updated

C.

It remains unchanged; SavVol is updated

D.

It is changed to 1; SavVol is updated

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

A storage administrator configured and presented storage pool LUNs to a Failover Cluster. A few weeks later, the cluster administrator reported the LUNs are too large and smaller LUNs are needed. What do you advise?

 

A.

Use the LUN shrink feature.

B.

The VLUN migration feature must be used.

C.

Use SAN Copy to migrate to smaller LUNs.

D.

The Failover Cluster will need to be rebuilt.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

When moving a VDM to a different Data Mover, what is one requirement of the target Data Mover?

 

A.

Network interface names used on the source must be the same on the target.

B.

The VDM must be loaded on the Source.

C.

A CIFS server with the same name must exist on the Target.

D.

The target Data Mover must be configured as a Standby.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

What is a characteristic of tree quotas?

 

A.

Tree quotas cannot be set on existing directories

B.

A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single
file system

C.

Tree quota policies are applied by default

D.

Quotas are recommended on the root of a file system

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 68

A Linux host has been set up and successfully connected to the VNX array, but the local administrator cannot issue CLI commands. What is a possible explanation of this behavior?

 

A.

The local administrator was not added to the host agent configuration file

B.

The host is only connected to one SP on the VNX array.

C.

The host agent must be stopped for the utility to work.

D.

Linux iSCSI CHAP data was entered on the target, but not the initiators.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

A company has many VNX file systems that they currently export using NFS. Their goal is to simplify the management of these file systems for the Linux clients. How can the storage team help the company achieve this goal?

 

A.

Use the automounter feature with the autofs service to automatically mount file systems.

B.

Create administrative exports to the file system roots and community exports for their subdirectories.

C.

Create AVM file systems and enable auto extend on the file systems.

D.

Mount each file system manually to maintain control of individual export permissions.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

When creating a SnapView session, where can a consistent start occur?

 

A.

On multiple source LUNs

B.

On multiple target LUNs

C.

On multiple reserved LUNs

D.

On multiple private LUNs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …