Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 51-60

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

What is a critical performance and availability consideration when configuring traditional RAID Groups on a VNX array?

 

A.

Larger RAID 5 groups have increased risk to availability and higher IO throughput

B.

Larger RAID 5 groups have decreased risk to availability and lower IO throughput

C.

Smaller RAID 5 groups have increased risk to availability and lower IO throughput

D.

Smaller RAID 5 groups have decreased risk to availability and higher IO throughput

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 52

What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 5 pool on a VNX array?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

9

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 53

When provisioning a new logical unit, which RAID group property is the basis for limiting the LUN capacity that can be specified?

 

A.

Largest contiguous free space

B.

Total formatted capacity

C.

Total raw capacity

D.

Largest user capacity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which drive type is supported in the 2U, 25-drive DAE5S?

 

A.

SAS

B.

NL-SAS

C.

Flash

D.

Fibre Channel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which VNX feature is used to reclaim unused storage space?

 

A.

LUN shrink

B.

LUN migration

C.

Thin provisioning

D.

RAID group defragmenting

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 56

After presenting a LUN to a Windows Server 2003 host, which tool is used to align the data and partition the disk?

 

A.

diskpart

B.

fdisk

C.

chkdisk

D.

format

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which component of Replication Manager controls replication jobs and stores data about each replica?

 

A.

Server

B.

Database

C.

Agent

D.

Appliance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

For what reason would you increase the default Ethernet frame MTU on a VNX Datamover?

 

A.

To match the end-to-end network connectivity to the client

B.

To improve network performance in a mixed MTU environment

C.

To increase the FAST Cache performance

D.

There is no need to change the default Ethernet frame size as it is already optimized for performance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

What are features of VNX Snapshots?

 

A.

Uses redirect on first write.

Lower write performance impact.

B.

Uses copy on first write.

Supported with pool-based LUNs.

C.

Uses redirect on first write.

Supported with all LUN types.

D.

Uses copy on first write.

Does not require reserve LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

What is the location of the host agent configuration file on a Linux host?

 

A.

/etc/Unisphere/agent.config

B.

/sbin/Unisphere/agent.config

C.

/etc/init.d/agent.config

D.

/etc/Unisphere/bin/agent.config

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …