Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows Domain, what EMC best practice should you follow?

 

A.

Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC

B.

Creating placeholder entries in the Active Directory

C.

Populating DNS with the new host entries

D.

Performing a health check on the VNX system

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are configured on storage pool LUNs. How does VNX data compress storage pool LUNs?

 

A.

Storage pool LUNs are compressed in place.

B.

Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

C.

VNX does not support compression of storage pool LUNs.

D.

Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new RAID-group LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

The user authentication and system management operations to the VNX with the Unisphere GUI or CLI are performed over the network using which industry standard protocols?

 

A.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

B.

Password Authentication Protocol (PAP), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

C.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and NT LAN Manager (NTLM).

D.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Generic Security Services (GSS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

What is the default File System Type for VNX File?

 

A.

UxFS

B.

RawFS

C.

MGFS

D.

MPFS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

What EMC software product is used when replacing an I/O module on an EMC VNX Block Only storage system?

 

A.

Unisphere Service Manager (USM)

B.

Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST)

C.

CLARiiON Array Properties (CAP)

D.

Unisphere Server Utility

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

What is a critical capacity consideration when configuring traditional RAID Groups on a VNX array?

 

A.

Larger RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available

B.

Larger RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available

C.

Smaller RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available

D.

Smaller RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

How does the VNX handle LUN ownership changes so that the access path to the LUN is available to both SPs simultaneously?

 

A.

By using ALUA Failover Mode.

B.

By the SPs sharing ownership of the LUNs.

C.

By the host software being aware of SP ownership.

D.

By the LUN being trespassed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

You are in the process of provisioning a new NAS volume with Unisphere. Where under the Unisphere Monitoring and Alerts section can you monitor or cancel the actions?

 

A.

Background Tasks for File

B.

Notifications for File

C.

Event Logs for File

D.

Setup Wizard for File

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

A Storage Administrator is provisioning storage from a VNX array dedicated to a group of Windows 2008 hosts running MS Exchange 2010. The LUNs will be replicated using MirrorView/A. Which best practice should be considered to ensure maximum performance?

 

A.

Set the cache page size to 16kB

B.

Set the cache page size to 4kB

C.

Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary with Diskpart

D.

Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary using the VNX Alignment Offset

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

What describes the process to read a Snapview Snapshot from a secondary host?

 

A.

Secondary host issues read.

Unchanged data is read from the source LUN.

Old data is read from the reserve LUN pool.

B.

Secondary host issues read.

Data is read from the source LUN.

C.

Secondary host issues read.

Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.

New data is read from the source LUN.

D.

Secondary host issues read.

Data is read from the reserve LUN pool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …