Get all latest (August) EMC E20-547 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A storage administrator configured and presented storage pool LUNs to an MSCS cluster. A few weeks later, the cluster administrator reported the LUNs are too large and smaller LUNs are needed. What do you advise?

 

A.

The MSCS Cluster will need to be rebuilt.

B.

Use the LUN shrink feature.

C.

The VLUN migration feature must be used.

D.

Use SANCopy to migrate to smaller LUNs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

In which file format can Unisphere monitoring graphical statistics be exported?

 

A.

csv

B.

txt

C.

pdf

D.

doc

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

What is mandatory when creating a file system on VNX for File?

 

A.

A production file system should reside entirely on a single storage array.

B.

A metavolume must be at least 1024 MB to accommodate a file system.

C.

You can only create a file system on root metavolumes that are not in use.

D.

By default, all file systems are created as RwFS.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

What can be used to Discover iSCSI targets?

 

A.

Unisphere Server Utility

B.

Unisphere Host Agent

C.

Unisphere Initialization Utility

D.

Unisphere Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

What default option does a newly created file system have when it is NFS exported?

 

< /tr>

A.

R/W

B.

R/W/X

C.

R/O

D.

R/X

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

What will be the status of FAST Cache on the LUNs that were created prior to the installation of Fast Cache Enabler?

 

A.

FAST Cache will be disabled, but can be enabled manually.

B.

FAST Cache will be enabled automatically on the LUNs after the FAST Cache Enabler is installed.

C.

FAST Cache cannot be enabled on the LUNs that were created before the installation of FAST Cache Enabler.

D.

FAST cache cannot be enabled on the LUN Level but can be enabled at the Storage Pool Level.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

What is the maximum number of Fibre Channel initiator ports, per Linux host, supported by VNX for Block?

 

A.

4

B.

8

C.

16

D.

32

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes without Protected Restore Mode enabled?

 

A.

Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.

B.

Host writes to the source LUN are not mirrored to clone.

C.

All clones will be fractured.

D.

The gold copy clone used for restore will remain as is.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

What software features are included in the VNX Application Protection Suite?

 

A.

Replication Manager and Data Protection Advisor for BLOCK Replication

B.

Recoverpoint/SE CRR, Replicator, Mirrorview A/S

C.

Snapview, Snapsure, Recoverpoint/SE CDP

D.

Event enabler, File-level Retention, host encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are configured on RAID-group LUNs. How does VNX compress RAID-group LUNs?

 

A.

RAID-group LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

B.

VNX does not support compression of RAID-group LUNs.

C.

RAID-group LUNs are migrated to a new RAID-group LUN with the compression attribute enabled.

D.

RAID-group LUNs are compressed in place.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-547 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …