Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 281-290

Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

What is an accurate statement about NFS and ESXi interoperability?

 

A.

VMware currently supports only NFS version 3 over TCP/IP.

B.

A NAS NFS file system can host a RDM volume for ESXi servers.

C.

Only one ESX host at a time can access a NFS volume.

D.

NMFS prepares a NFS file system for use by ESXi.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 282

A colleague plans to use VNX Snapview Snapshots to make local copies of four data warehouse LUNs. The LUNs to be snapped are:

 

clip_image00210 GB

clip_image002[1]20 GB

clip_image002[2]30 GB

clip_image002[3]100 GB

 

What is the recommended reserve LUN size?

 

A.

4 GB

B.

8 GB

C.

2 GB

D.

16 GB

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 283

A Linux host has been set up and successfully connected to the VNX array, but the local administrator cannot issue CLI commands. What is a possible explanation of this behavior?

 

A.

The local administrator was not added to the host agent configuration file

B.

The host is only connected to one SP on the VNX array.

C.

The host agent must be stopped for the utility to work.

D.

Linux iSCSI CHAP data was entered on the target, but not the initiators.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which interface on the VNX Control Station is used for the customer network?

 

A.

eth0

B.

eth1

C.

eth2

D.

et
h3

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 285

What software features are included in the VNX Application Protection Suite?

 

A.

Replication Manager and Data Protection Advisor for BLOCK Replication

B.

Recoverpoint/SE CRR, Replicator, Mirrorview A/S

C.

Snapview, Snapsure, Recoverpoint/SE CDP

D.

Event enabler, File-level Retention, host encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 286

A company has many VNX file systems that they currently export using NFS. Their goal is to simplify the management of these file systems for the Linux client workstations. How can the storage team help the company achieve this goal?

 

A.

Create a nested mount file system to export all the file systems as a single namespace to mount on the clients.

B.

Create administrative exports to the file system roots and community exports for their subdirectories.

C.

Create AVM file systems and enable auto extend on the file systems.

D.

Mount each file system manually to maintain control of individual export permissions.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 287

In which Control Station file are the audit events defined?

 

A.

/etc/audit/audit.rules

B.

/etc/auditd.conf

C.

/nas/audit/audit.rules

D.

/nas/etc/audit.rules

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 288

How do VNX Snapshots differ from VNX Snapview Snapshots?

 

A.

VNX Snapshots use redirect on first write.

SnapView Snapshots use copy on first write.

B.

VNX Snaphosts use copy on first write.

SnapView Snapshots use redirect on first write.

C.

VNX Snapshots require application I/O be stopped.

SnapView Snapshots do not.

D.

VNX Snapshots support 64 snapshots per LUN.

SnapView Snapshots support 32.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 289

What occurs after data compression of a RAID-group LUN?

 

A.

Source LUN is unbound from the RAID-group.

B.

The LUN is defragmented.

C.

Freed space is returned to the storage pool.

D.

Host I/O is restarted

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 290

What is a supported configuration for mixing HBAs on Linux hosts?

 

A.

Single and dual channel HBAs from the same vendor

B.

HBAs with different PCI interfaces from the same vendor

C.

HBAs with identical PCI interfaces from different vendors

D.

Dual and quad channel HBAs from different vendors

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …