Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 271-280

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 271

What is required when configuring a RAID group on a VNX?

 

A.

Use a single drive type and a maximum of 16 drives

B.

Use several drive types and a maximum of 15 drives

C.

Use a single drive type and a maximum of 15 drives

D.

Use SAS drive type and a maximum of 25 drives

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 272< /b>

When deleting a Snapsure Snapshot what action is required for a successful deletion?

 

A.

Requires the PFS to be paused

B.

Requires the PFS to be refreshed

C.

Requires the PFS to be frozen

D.

Requires the PFS to be first paused and then frozen

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 273

A Storage Administrator is configuring a new VNX array. There are 10 MS Exchange Servers to be connected to this array. What configuration will maximize performance while isolating the backend IO traffic from each host?

 

A.

Thick LUNs from traditional RAID Groups

B.

Thick Pool based LUNs from one wide pool

C.

Thick Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools

D.

Thin Pool based LUNs from one wide pool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 274

What is required when configuring a Data Mover interface?

 

A.

Broadcast address

B.

NTP address

C.

NIS address

D.

KDC address

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 275

A VNX snapshot can have how many snapshots of the source LUN?

 

A.

2
56

B.

128

C.

384

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 276

A company has many VNX file systems that they currently export using NFS. Their goal is to simplify the management of these file systems for the Linux clients. How can the storage team help the company achieve this goal?

 

A.

Use the automounter feature with the autofs service to automatically mount file systems.

B.

Create administrative exports to the file system roots and community exports for their subdirectories.

C.

Create AVM file systems and enable auto extend on the file systems.

D.

Mount each file system manually to maintain control of individual export permissions.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 277

What is a characteristic of tree quotas?

 

A.

Tree quotas cannot be set on existing directories

B.

A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system

C.

Tree quota policies are applied by default

D.

Quotas are recommended on the root of a file system

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 278

When configuring a thin LUN what option must be selected?

 

A.

Thin box in the Create LUN menu must be checked

B.

Private RAID group must be selected in the Create LUN menu

C.

LUN Name must be assigned in the Create LUN menu

D.

RAID group must be selected in the Create LUN menu

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 279

Which tool is used to create a replacement guide for a VNX system?

 

A.

Unisphere

B.

VNX Procedure Generator

C.

Unisphere Service Manager

D.

VNX Initialization tool

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 280

What is the correct VNX Block ?based VAAI operation?

 

A.

Array Accelerated Full Copy

B.

Array Accelerated Bulk copy

C.

Thick Lun Provisioning

D.

Pause and Resume

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …