Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 231-240

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

What is a characteristic of tree quotas?

 

A.

Quotas cannot be applied to the root of a file system

B.

Tree quotas can be set on existing directories

C.

A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system

D.

Tree quota policies are applied by default

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 232

A Storage Administrator is provisioning storage from a VNX array to a Windows 2003 host. Which best practice should be considered to ensure maximum performance?

 

A.

Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary with Diskpart

B.

Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary using the VNX Alignment Offset

C.

Set the cache page size to 4kB for mixed environments

D.

Set the cache page size to 16kB for mixed environments

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 233

What is a critical capacity consideration when configuring traditional RAID Groups on a VNX array?

 

A.

Larger RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available

B.

Larger RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available

C.

Smaller RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available

D.

Smaller RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 234

How does host file system defragmentation of pool LUNs affect VNX performance?

 

A.

Causes heavy loading of cache and back-end ports and may result in a decrease in system performance.

B.

Does not cause additional VNX system load and will not affect system performance.

C.

Causes heavy loading of cache and front-end ports and may result in a decrease in system performance.

D.

Reduces loading of cache and back-end ports and may result in an increase in system performance.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which drive type is supported in the 2U, 25-drive DAE5S?

 

A.

SAS

B.

NL-SAS

C.

Flash

D.

Fibre Channel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 236

What can be found from the Virtualization Host page in the VNX Unisphere Manager GUI?

 

A.

Wizard for discovering Virtual Machines

B.

File attached Virtual Machines

C.

File connected ESXi servers

D.

NFS datastores

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 237

The user authentication and system management operations to the VNX with the Unisphere GUI or CLI are performed over the network using which industry standard protocols?

 

A.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

B.

Password Authentication Protocol (PAP), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

C.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and NT LAN Manager (NTLM).

D.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Generic Security Services (GSS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 238

What should be installed to use the data compression feature of a VNX array?

 

A.

Compression Enabler and Thin Provisioning Enabler only

B.

Compression Enabler only

C.

Compression Enabler and FAST Enabler only

D.

Compression Enabler, Thin Provisioning Enabler, and FAST Enabler

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 239

What is an accurate description of VMware Aware Storage API (VASA)?

 

A.

An API for an array to provide its storage capabilities into vCenter.

B.

A vendor neutral storage API to offload VMware operations to the array.

C.

A vCenter integration feature to simplify administration of VNX arrays.

D.

A vSphere Client feature that automatically mounts VMFS and RDM volumes.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which VDM state results in the VDM being mounted during a Data Mover boot?

 

A.

Loaded

B.

Mounted

C.

Unloaded

D.

Ready

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …