Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 211-220

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 211

Which condition must be met to expand a LUN?

 

A.

LUNS cannot be in-use by layered applications

B.

LUNS must be in a storage group

C.

LUNS must be in use by a layered application

D.

LUNS cannot be in a storage pool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 212

What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008 R2 host?

 

A.

Disk Management

B.

format

C.

fdisk

D.

vtoc

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 213

Which VNX Remote Protection Suite method features a read-only copy of source file systems?

 

A.

VNX Replicator

B.

Mirrorview/A

C.

Mirrorview/S

D.

RecoverPoint/SE

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 214

Which condition must be met when expanding a LUN?

 

A.

LUNS cannot belong to storage group when expanding

B.

LUNS must be in a storage group

C.

LUNS can be used by layered applications when expanded

D.

LUNS in a pool can be expanded

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 215

What VNX enablers are required for data compression?

 

A.

Compression and thin provisioning

B.

Compression only

C.

Thin provisioning and SAN Copy

D.

Thin provisioning only.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 216

The thin pool on the sec array has experienced an out-of-space condition so a MirrorView/A update has failed. What is the state of this particular MirrorView/A mirror?

 

A.

Administratively fractured

B.

System fractured

C.

Inactive

D.

Out-of-sync

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 217

For LACP Load Balancing Considerations, what setting provides the best load balancing per host?

 

A.

Source/Destination TCP/UDP Ports.

B.

Source/Destination MAC Address

C.

Source/Destination IP Address.

D.

Session ID number.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 218

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is configured in a FAST VP enabled pool. How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

 

A.

Expand the LUN online and then extend the file system on the host

B.

Create a larger LUN then use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data

C.

Expand the LUN into a MetaLUN and extend the file system on the host

D.

The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 219

Where can the VNX Snapshot parameters be configured?

 

A.

Pool advanced tab

B.

Raid Group advanced tab

C.

Pool VNX snapshot tab

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">D.

Raid Group snapshot tab

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 220

A storage administrator configured and presented storage pool LUNs to a Failover Cluster. A few weeks later, the cluster administrator reported the LUNs are too large and smaller LUNs are needed. What do you advise?

 

A.

Use the LUN shrink feature.

B.

The VLUN migration feature must be used.

C.

Use SAN Copy to migrate to smaller LUNs.

D.

The Failover Cluster will need to be rebuilt.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …