Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 181-190

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

An administrator has installed a new VNX and configured an interface using IP address 10.10.10.50 for CIFS file sharing over 10 gigabit Ethernet link. The administrator has also created two CIFS servers: one for production one for testing. They are currently able to access only the production CIFS server. What is the most likely source of this problem?

 

A.

A firewall is interfering with traffic to test network

B.

Only one CIFS server is supported per interface

C.

No route to the test network is currently avaiable

D.

The CIFS server used for testing needs to join the domain

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 182

An NFS user currently has 30 MB of data stored in their home directory on a VNX. Their quota allocation allows up to 100 MB. However, they are unable to store additional data in their home directory. The user deleted some of their files in an attempt to free up additional space, but they were unable to save all of their new data to the VNX. The user called their VNX administrator, who confirmed that the file system has additional storage capacity. What could be the problem?

 

A.

Transmission errors occurred when the user’s data was sent over the network

B.

A quota was set for the maximum number of files allowed

C.

The user had insufficient permissions to write new data to the desired location

D.

The file system was re-mounted read only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 183

What is the difference between traditional raid groups and storage pools as they pertain to enabling FAST Cache?

 

A.

Write cache does not need to be disabled to configure FAST Cache on a storage pool

B.

FAST Cache cannot be enabled on individual LUNs in a storage pool

C.

FAST Cache can be enabled only at the RAID group level for traditionals LUNs

D.

Write cache does not need to be disabled to configure FAST Cache on a RAID group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which condition of the destination LUN should be satisfied for a LUN migration to take place?

 

A.

It must be the same RAID type as the source LUN

B.

It must be a thick LUN

C.

It must be exactly the same size as the source LUN

D.

It cannot be part of a storage group

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 185

An administrator wants to set the export permissions on an NMFS. What is a key consideration concerning the export permissions on the component file system?

 

A.

Export permissions of the component file system override the NMFS export permissions.

B.

Inherited NMFS export permissions override the component file system export permissions.

C.

The component file system cannot be assigned individual export permissions.

D.

The component file system does not inherit NMFS export permissions.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

A file system has a VNX SnapSure schedule enabled for daily snapshots. By using the Microsoft Shadow Copy Client, a user can see previous versions of a certain file up to a specific date in the past, but nothing else after that.

 

A.

Missing snapshots are being used by an application

B.

All snapshots have been refreshed

C.

No changes have been made to the file system

D.

The SavVol has reached a full state

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 187

After presenting a LUN to a Linux host, which utility is used to configure a partition?

 

A.

fdisk

B.

Disk Management

C.

Unisphere Server Utility

D.

Unisphere Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 188

Which command is used to read the audit trail?

 

A.

/sbin/aureport

B.

/sbin/ausearch

C.

/nas/sbin/aureport

D.

more /var/log/audit.log

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 189

A VNX SnapSure snapshot has recently been created on a production file system (PFS). The second block in the PFS will be modified for the second time. How will SnapSure handle me bitmap value for this file system update?

 

A.

it remains unchanged; PFS is updated

B.

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">It remains unchanged; SavVol updated

C.

It is changed to 1;SavVol is updated

D.

Lt is changed to 1; SavVol is updated

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 190

What is the default size limitation for a SavVol?

 

A.

20% of the total disk space available

B.

20 GB of the production file system disk usage

C.

10% of the total disk space available

D.

20% of the production file system disk usage

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …