Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 161-170

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 161

Which protocol is supported by CAVA?

 

A.

NFS

B.

CIFS

C.

FTP

D.

SFTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 162

A storage administrator issues the command chmod 750 myfile. After this command completes, what permissions are granted to members of the group owning myfile?

 

A.

No access rights

B.

Execute and Write

C.

Read and Execute

D.

Read and Write

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 163

An administrator notices they are consistently running out of capacity on a file system that provides home directories for all of the users at the site. Further investigation shoes that a number of users are storing their music libraries on this file system. Which VNX features could be u
sed to address these concerns?

 

A.

Storage quotas

B.

Single instancing

C.

File extension filtering

D.

Data deduplication

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 164

Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?

 

A.

It can be configured as a standby for failover

B.

It enables the movement of CIFS servers from one physical Data Mover to another

C.

It supports the separation of NFS exports

D.

It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 165

A Windows Server 2003 host is connected to a VNX array. Replication software is used. What is the recommended alignment offset?

 

A.

64 KB

B.

512 KB

C.

1024 KB

D.

2048 KB

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which VNX DAE model supports fifteen 3.5-inch drives?

 

A.

DAE3

B.

DAE6S

C.

DAE3P

D.

DAE5S

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 167

You are provisioning a LUN on a VNX array with FAST VP enabled. In addition to Highest Tier Available and Lowest Tier Available, what other tier option(s) is displayed?

 

< /tr>

A.

Auto-Tier, No Data Movement

B.

Optimize for Performance

C.

Auto-Tier

D.

Optimize for Performance, No Data Movement

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which is a requirement for moving a VDM from one physical data mover to another?

 

A.

At least one source VDM file system can be seen by the target Data Mover

B.

Interface names on the source and target Data Movers must be identical

C.

The VDM should be in an unloaded state in order to move it to the target Data Mover

D.

The target data mover must have at least one CIFS server with the same name as the source VDM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which tools can be used to configure IPv6 on an installed VNX Control Station that was initially configured as IPv4?

 

A.

Unisphere and CLI only

B.

CLI and VNX Installation Assistant only

C.

Unisphere and VNX Installation Assistant only

D.

Unisphere, CLI, and VNX Installation Assistant

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The VNX Control Station can be configured for using IPv6 during the installation process, or later using either Unisphere, or CLI. With the current version of VNX code, the control station supports two types of IP configuration. The configurations supported are; IPv4 only and IPv4/IPv6 at same time. The configuration of IPv6 only is not currently supported. For more information on IPv6, please refer to the three-day IPv6 Workshop provided by EMC.

Note: VNX Installation Assistance cannot be used for configuring IPv6.

 

 

QUESTION 170

In order to connect to a VNX series array, you are tasked with implementing a CNA adapter on a ESX host. What is the minimum supported ESX version required for this type of adapter?

 

A.

3.5 U4

B.

3.5

C.

4.0

D.

4.1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …