Get all latest (August) EMC E20-390 Actual Test 151-160

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 151

While using Event Monitor in a centralized monitoring model, which component monitors for alerts?

 

A.

Management station

B.

Host Agent

C.

Domain Master

D.

SP Agent

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 152

What is the minimum size of a metavolume?

 

A.

1 MB

B.

2 MB

C.

1 GB

D.

2 GB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 153

After presenting a LUN to a Windows Server 2003 host, which tool is used to align the data and partition the disk?

 

A.

fdisk

B.

chkdisk

C.

format

D.

diskpart

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 154

You have implemented a VNX SnapSure schedule on a production file system. After a few days, the storage administrator complains that CIFS users accessing the snapshot need to remap the share around the same time each day. NFS users are able to successfully access the same snapshot with no interruptions. What could be the cause of the dropped links?

 

A.

A network interruption has occurred

B.

SavVol was not auto-extended

C.

The snapshot is being refreshed by the schedule

D.

SavVol has reached a full state

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 155

How does ALUA process an I/O request to a LUN with a front-end path failure?

 

A.

The I/O is processed by the non-owning SP

B.

The I/O is blocked and an error message is returned to the client

C.

The I/O is redirected to the owning SP and processed

D.

The I/O is placed in a queue until the path is available again

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 156

What is the minimum number of CPLs required to create eight clone groups on a VNX?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

4

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 157

Which action should a Windows administrator perform to create global shares?

 

A.

Set the value of the CIFS srvmgr.globalShares parameter to 4

B.

Global shares can be created only through VNX tools

C.

No action required; by default, all shares created using Windows tools are global

D.

Set the value of the CIFS srvmgr.globalShares parameter to 1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 158

In addition to FAST VP and FAST Cache, which EMC products are included in the FAST Suite for VNX?

 

A.

SAN Copy and SnapView

B.

Analyzer and UQM

C.

Analyzer and SAN Copy

D.

SAN Copy and UQM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 159

Where can CPLs be created?

 

A.

Traditional LUNs

B.

Thick LUNs

C.

Thin LUNs

D.

Clone groups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 160

You have provisioned AVM with storage made from pool LUNs. How would you expect to AVM to operate?

 

A.

AVM uses a concatenated volume

B.

AVM uses a striped volume

C.

By default, AVM uses sliced volumes

D.

First AVM checks for thin disk volumes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-390 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …