Get all latest (August) ASQ CQA Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

The objective evidence supporting an audit observation must be

 

A.

recorded on the working papers

B.

verified by the escort

C.

mentioned to the auditee

D.

written as a nonconformance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

Generally, which of the following is the most meaningful way to trace a finished product?

 

A.

Forward from starting with the acquisition of raw materials

B.

Forward from the first production activity

C.

Backward from the start of the assembly process

D.

Backward from the end point

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 23

When a proposed corrective action plan is judged unacceptable, an auditor should do which of the following?

 

A.

Revise the submitted plan on the basis of the auditor’s knowledge and technical expertise.

B.

Notify the auditee and request that a new plan be submitted by the next level of management.

C.

Discuss the plan’s deficiencies with the auditee and request a revised plan.

D.

Suggest that the auditee benchmark the deficient area and then rewrite the plan.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

Who makes the final determination regarding the distribution of the audit report?

 

A.

The lead auditor

B.

The audit group manager

C.

The auditee

D.

The client

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

The confidence level in a sampling plan is defined as the

 

A.

degree of uncertainty that the selected sample contains at leastone example of any errors thatare present

B.

degree of certainty that the selected sample contains at least one example of any errors that are present

C.

lowest performance level that can be considered acceptable for the function being audited

D.

maximum error rate that can be considered acceptable for the function being audited

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following types of tools or techniques is considered qualitative?

 

A.

Histograms

B.

Frequency distributions

C.

Pareto charts

D.

Process observations

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

An auditor finds deficiencies in the order entry, purchasing, product test, and shipping functions of a potential supplier. Which of them should have the highest priority in the audit report?

 

A.

Order entry

B.

Product test

C.

Purchasing

D.

Shipping

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

After an external audit, the auditee may be asked to evaluate which of the following auditor skills or elements of the audit?

 

A.

Interviewing, interaction, accuracy of the audit report

B.

Audit scheduling, auditor training records, observi
ng an audit

C.

Communication, listening, checklist preparation

D.

Clarity of past audit reports, number of findings, lack of bias

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

To determine whether a finding is a minor, isolated incident or a serious, chronic problem, an auditor should consult with the

 

A.

auditee’s quality assurance inspector

B.

auditee’s department manager

C.

audit team

D.

client

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which two of the following conditions must be met in order to infer statistical significance about the results of an audit sample?

 

I. The population must be homogeneous.

II. The sample size must be greater than 10.

III. The sample must be random.

IV. The sample must be taken from multiple locations.

 

A.

I and II

B.

I and III

C.

II and III

D.

III and IV

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …